Karamu High School Staff - 2016

Staff2016

Senior Management Team

  • Principal: Mr M P Leitch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mrs J B Clark, B.Sc., PG.Dip.Ed.(Ed Admin), Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mr D J Hollands, B.Desn., Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mr W W Wooster, Dip.P.E., Dip.Tchg

Head Of Faculties

  • Mr K Beaumont, B.Sc. (Hons)., Dip.Tchg - Science
  • Mr D Hollands, B.Desn., Dip.Tchg - The Arts
  • Miss H Glenny, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg - Social Sciences
  • Mr K May, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg - Mathematics
  • Mrs A Price., B.B.S., Dip.Tchg - English and Languages
  • Miss M Calkoen, B.Arch.(Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg. - Technology
  • Mr G P Ross, B. Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg - Health and Physical Education

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs J Bartlett, B.A., Dip.Ed., Adv.Dip.Tchg., L.T.C.L., LSB
  • Mrs K Beaumont, B.Ed., P.G.C.E
  • Mr M Belz, B.B.S., M.Ed.Admin., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr T Blake, B.Ed.Tchg - Sports Coordinator
  • Miss J Bolton, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs J Burn, B.Desn.(Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr P Chamberlain, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., M.R.S.C.
  • Mrs A Cooper, B.Mus., B.Sc., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr B Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean
  • Mrs H M Crawford, T.T.C. 
  • Mrs N Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 9 Dean
  • Mr C Cummins, M.A., Dip.Aud.Eng., Dip.Tchg
  • Miss J Dawson, B,Desn., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs Y Douglas,
  • Mr N P Field, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs K Greville, B.VAD., B.Ed., P.G.Dip.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms S Gunn, B.Hort Sc, Grad Dip.Tchg
  • Ms J Harlen, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr L Harmer, B.Maori Performing Arts, B Maori Art & Design, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs K Hart, B.A.(Hons), L.S.B., L.T.C.L., P.G.Dip.Ed (Counselling), Dip.Tchg - School Counsellor
  • Ms P Hati, B.Maori Performing Arts, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs J Hunter, B.Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr T Hunter, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr M Jamieson, Dip.Tchg - TIC Enhanced Learning
  • Mr J Kite, B.V.A.D., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J M Lynex, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs F McDonald, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Mallory, B.A., M.A.E.
  • Ms R Malton, B.Ed.
  • Mr J Matthews, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr R McDade, B.Sc.(Hons)., P.G.C.E
  • Ms L-J McElwee, B.A., Grad Dip.Tchg
  • Mr R Meijerink, M.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs S Mills, 
  • Mr N R Moir, B.Sc., Dip.Ed.Studs., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms J K Morris, M.A., Grad.Arts., Dip.Tchg
  • Miss L Murphy, B.Ed., NZAMD Solo Dip. (Jazz, Hip Hop) (on leave 2016)
  • Miss K O'Malley, 
  • Ms V Peffer, ADVTC Electrical., Grad.Dip Tchg
  • Miss J Primmer, B.RS., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Read, B.A., Dip.Policing., Grad.Dip.Tchg, Year 9 Dean
  • Ms V Redwood, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms A Roberts, B.Sc. (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs A Rogers, Adv.Nat Cert Carpentry., Dip.Tchg (on leave 2016)
  • Miss J Symes, Dip.HSC., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr D Taylor, Dip.Tchg - Asst HOF Mathematics, Year 11 Dean
  • Mrs T Taylor, B.A., Dip.Tchg - Asst HOF Social Sciences - (on leave 2016)
  • Mr C Thompson, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs K van Rijk, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg - Year 11 Dean
  • Ms J Veen, B.A., Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean
  • Mrs V Watson, B.A.Dip.Tchg., L.T.C.L.(Drama) - Asst HOF Performing Arts
  • Mrs E Wiggins, B.A., Dip.Tchg, Year 12 Dean
  • Miss A Whitlow, B.FA., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Wright, 

Itinerant Teachers

  • Mr D Boston, B.A., L.T.C.L.(Perf)., A.I.R.M,T., - Guitar, Electric bass
  • Mrs TM Brown - Voice
  • Mr C Budge - Drum
  • Mrs W Johnson, L.T.C.L., - Cello, Double Bass
  • Mrs M McHattie, Dip.Tchg - Flute
  • Miss F Morgan, LMusA, B.Mus, (Melb), FTCL, AIRMT Clarinet, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs N Smith, B.A., LTCL, STCL, IRMT - Violin
  • Mr N Stewart - Brass
  • Mrs T Tobin, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg, Dip. Mus, AIRMT- Piano
  • Mrs B Tiedemann, L.R.S.M.- Flute
  • Mr A Wuts - Saxophone

Support Staff

  • Miss D Arnott - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs J Clarke - Accounts Clerk
  • Mrs J Clothier, B.A., Dip. ILS, Dip.Tchg - Library
  • Mrs B Butler - Administration/Careers
  • Mr B Cottrell - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs F Gray - Receptionist/Cashier
  • Mrs V Hantler - Principal’s PA
  • Miss S Maui - Teacher Aide
  • Mr R McLaren - Groundsman
  • Miss M Parker, B.BMSc., Lab Technician
  • Mr R Poulgrain - Caretaker
  • Ms W Prescott - Canteen Manager
  • Mr M Strickland, N.Z.C.E. (Ele Eng) - Computer Technician
  • Mrs T Travers - Telephonist/Word-processing
  • Mrs K Treneman - Office Administration
  • Mrs M Radley - Office Administration
  • Mrs M Whiting - Lab Technician