Karamu High School Staff - 2019

JonestrophyJones Family Trophy Nominations

Staff 2019

Senior Management Team

  • Principal: Mr M P Leitch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mr D J Hollands, B.Desn., Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mrs D Thomas, B.Ph.Ed., M.Ed Admin & Lead., Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mr W W Wooster, Dip.P.E., Dip.Tchg

Head Of Faculties

  • Science - Mr R McDade, B.Sc.(Hons)., P.G.C.E
  • Technology - Miss M Calkoen, B.Arch.(Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Social Sciences - Miss H Glenny, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mathematics - Mr K May, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • English and Languages - Mrs A Price., B.B.S., Dip.Tchg
  • Arts - Mrs K Van Rijk, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Health and Physical Education - Mr G P Ross, B. Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs K Beaumont, B.A., B.Ed., P.G.C.E - Year 13 Dean - Asst HoF English and Languages
  • Miss A Blake, B.Spt., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr T Blake, B.Ed.Tchg - Sports Coordinator
  • Mrs J Burn, B.Desn.(Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr P Chamberlain, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., M.R.S.C.
  • Ms K Christian, B.A., Dip.Ed
  • Ms A Coleman., B.A., Dip.Tchg, LSB
  • Mrs A Cooper, B.Mus., B.Sc., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Miss S Cornelius, M.Ed., B.Tch., B.Sc CIS
  • Mr B Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean
  • Mrs N Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 9 Dean
  • Mr C Cummins, M.A., Dip.Aud.Eng., Dip.Tchg
  • Miss J Dawson, B.Desn., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr N P Field, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs K Greville, B.VAD., B.Ed., PG.Dip.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms S Gunn, B.Hort Sc, Grad Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean - Asst HoF Science
  • Mrs J Hunter, B.Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg., Grad Cert Career Development
  • Mr T Hunter, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr M Jamieson, Dip.Tchg., Dip.Special Needs
  • Mr J Kite, B.VAD., Grad.Dip.Tchg - Year 11 Dean
  • Mrs F McDonald, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Mallory, B.A., M.A.E.
  • Mr E Martin, B.VAD., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Matthews, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms L-J McElwee, B.A., Grad Dip.Tchg
  • Mr N R Moir, B.Sc., Dip.Ed.Studs., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr K Nepe-Apatu, B.A Maori., Dip.Tchg - Year 9 Dean 
  • Mr A Noble, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms V Peffer, ADVTC Electrical., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs R Poirier, B.A., PG.Dip.Ed
  • Miss J Primmer, B.RS., Dip.Tchg - Year 11 Dean - Asst HoF Health and Physical Education
  • Mr C Rafferty, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Read, B.A., Dip.Policing., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr B Reay, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms V Redwood, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Ms A Roberts, B.Sc (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr M Rolls, M.SW., Registered Social Woker - School Counsellor
  • Mr D Taylor, Dip.Tchg - Year 12 Dean - Asst HoF Mathematics
  • Mrs T Taylor, B.A., Dip.Tchg - Year 12 Dean - Asst HoF Social Science
  • Mr B Tetley, B.Min., N.Z.C.E (Mech Eng)., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr C Thompson, B.Sc., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs R Tiuka, B.Ed.
  • Ms J Veen, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr B Wardrope, B.Arts., Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs W Wardrope, B.Ed., Grad.Cert.TEAL
  • Mrs V Watson, B.A., Dip.Tchg., L.T.C.L.(Drama) - Asst HoF Arts
  • Mr L Weber, Grad.Dip.Tchg., Grad.Dip.Tsm
  • Miss A Whitlow, B.FA., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs E Wiggins, B.A., Dip.Tchg
  • Mr T Willis, B.Comm., Grad Dip Arts., M.Tchg
  • Ms C Woodhall, B.A., Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Ms P Woodmass, B.Tchg
  • Mr J Wright, B.VAD., Nat Cert Carpentry., Grad.Dip.Tchg - Asst HoF Technology

Itinerant Teachers

  • Mr D Boston, B.A., L.T.C.L.(Perf)., A.I.R.M,T., - Guitar, Electric Bass
  • Mrs T-M Brown - Voice
  • Mrs H Baker - Cello
  • Mrs C Della Barca – Director of Choral Programme & Music Administrator
  • Mrs M McHattie, Dip.Tchg., A.I.R.M.T - Flute
  • Ms S Rutgers - Piano
  • Mrs N Smith, B.A., LTCL, STCL, IRMT - Violin & Viola
  • Mrs B Tiedemann, L.R.S.M.- Flute
  • Ms T Vercoe – Contemporary Voice
  • Mr A Wuts, B.Mus., - Saxophone & Clarinet

Support Staff

  • Miss D Arnott - Teacher Aide
  • Miss P Baines - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs K Baker - Administration/Canteen
  • Mrs B Butler - Administration/Careers
  • Mr B Cottrell - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs E Fraser - B.FA., Grad.Dip.Tchg - Library
  • Mrs F Gray - Receptionist/Cashier
  • Mrs V Hantler - Principal’s PA
  • Mr J Haronga - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs J Harrison - B.HSc., Dip.Oneology - Lab Technician
  • Mrs S Jackson - Canteen Manager
  • Mr R Jamieson - Teacher Aide
  • Miss S Maui - Teacher Aide
  • Mr R McLaren - Groundsman
  • Miss N Messer - Dip.Rehab, Dip.Pysch, Div.Therapy - Teacher Aide
  • Mr R Poulgrain - Caretaker
  • Mr M Strickland, N.Z.C.E. (Ele Eng) - Computer Technician
  • Mrs L Tetley - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs T Travers - Telephonist, Office Administration
  • Mrs K Treneman - Office Administration
  • Mrs M Radley - Accounts Clerk
  • Mrs M Whiting - Q.T.A., (Microbiology) - Lab Technician