Our People of Karamu High School

 The Senior Leadership Team

Mrs D Thomas

To contact the Principal
Mrs Dionne Thomas

The Principals PA
Mrs Viv Hantler
Phone:+64 06 878 7139
Email [email protected]

Mr Wayne Wooster

To contact the Deputy Principal
Student Management
Mr Wayne Wooster

Phone: +64 06 878 7139
Email: [email protected]

Sgunn

To contact the Deputy Principal
Curriculum & Assessment
Ms Sarah Gunn

Phone: +64 06 878 7139
Email: [email protected]

Mr D Hollands

To contact the Deputy Principal
Staff & Administration
Mr Damien Hollands

Phone: +64 06 878 7139
Email: [email protected]

Year Level Deans

At Karamu High School, our year level Deans play an important role in the pastoral care of your child.  Our year level Deans are listed below for your information.  Please email your son’s/daughter’s Dean or phone 878 7139 and leave a message.

Mrs T Crawford

Year 9

Mrs Tash Crawford
[email protected]

Mr K Nepe-Apatu

Year 9

Mr Kane Nepe-Apatu
[email protected]

Ewiggins2016

Year 10

Mrs Emma Wiggins
[email protected]

(Acting Term 2 & 3)

Mr B Crawford

Year 10

Mr Byron Crawford
[email protected]

Mrs K Christian

Year 11

Mrs Kirsty Christian
[email protected]

Mr C Crafferty

Year 11

Mr Colin Rafferty
[email protected]

Miss S Cornelius

Year 12

Miss Stacey Cornelius
[email protected]

Mr T Blake

Year 12

Mr Tom Blake
[email protected]

Miss J Primmer

Year 13

Miss Jasmine Primmer
[email protected]

Mr J Kite

Year 13

Mr Justin Kite
[email protected]


Karamu High School Board of Trustees

Bot2021

The current Board of Trustee members as of 2021 are:

Nicholas Richards, Jonathan Marks, Rebecca Love (Staff Trustee), Dionne Thomas (Principal), Tanya Douglas, David de Lange (Board Chair), Jonathan Brookes, Viv Hantler (Board Secretary), Rana Centinturk (Student Trustee)

To contact the Board Secretary email: [email protected] - Viv Hantler (Board Secretary)

Karamu High School Staff - 2021

JonestrophyJones Family Trophy Nominations

Staff2020

Senior Management Team

  • Principal: Mrs D Thomas, M.Ed Admin & Lead, B.Ph.Ed, Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal:Mr D Hollands, B.Desn, Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Ms S Gunn, B.Hort Sc, Grad Dip.Tchg
  • Deputy Principal: Mr W Wooster, Dip.P.E, Dip.Tchg

Head Of Faculties

  • Arts - Mrs K Van Rijk, B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • English - Mrs A Price, B.B.S, Dip.Tchg
  • Enhanced Learning - Mrs R Tiuka, B.Ed
  • Health and Physical Education - Mr G P Ross, B. Ph.Ed, Dip.Tchg
  • Languages - Ms J Veen, B.A, Dip.Tchg
  • Mathematics - Mr K May, B.Sc, Dip.Tchg
  • Science - Mr R McDade, B.Sc (Hons), P.G.C.E
  • Social Sciences - Miss H Glenny, B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Technology - Miss M Calkoen, B.Arch.(Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs K Beaumont, B.A, B.Ed, P.G.C.E
  • Mr K Beaumont, B.Sc (Hons)., Dip.Tchg
  • Miss A Blake, B.Spt, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr T Blake, B.Ed.Tchg - Sports Coordinator - Year 12 Dean
  • Mrs J Burn, B.Desn (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Ms K Christian, B.A, Dip.Ed - Year 11 Dean
  • Mrs A Cooper, B.Mus, B.Sc, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Miss S Cornelius, M.Ed, B.Tch, B.Sc CIS - Year 12 Dean
  • Mr B Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean
  • Mrs N Crawford, Dip.Tchg - Year 9 Dean
  • Mr C Cummins, M.A, Dip.Aud.Eng, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr G Davies, B.Ed, Dip.Tchg
  • Miss J Dawson, B.Desn, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs A Dudman, B.A, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Donaldson, B.A, PG.Dip.Arts, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr N P Field, B.Sc, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr S Glasier, B.A, Dip.Tchg, Cert TESOL
  • Miss M Gray, B.Sc, MTEL
  • Mr J Herbert, B.Sc, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs H Horrocks, B.Sc, Cert Exercise Sc, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs J Hunter, B.Ph.Ed, Dip.Tchg, Grad Cert Career Development
  • Mr T Hunter, B.A, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Kite, B.VAD, Grad.Dip.Tchg - Year 13 Dean
  • Mrs R Love, B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean (on-leave Term 2&3 2021)
  • Mrs F McDonald, B.A, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Mallory, B.A, M.A.E
  • Mr E Martin, B.VAD, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr J Matthews, B.Ed, Dip.Tchg - Asst HoF Science
  • Ms E Miller-Matcham - B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Mr N R Moir, B.Sc, Dip.Ed.Studs, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs S Moran, B.Sc, M.Research Biological Sciences, P.G.C.E 
  • Mr K Nepe-Apatu, B.A Maori, Dip.Tchg - Year 9 Dean
  • Mrs R Poirier, B.A, PG.Dip.Ed - Asst HoF English 
  • Miss J Primmer, B.RS, Dip.Tchg - Year 13 Dean - Asst HoF Health and Physical Education
  • Mr C Rafferty, B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg - Year 11 Dean
  • Mr B Reay, B.Sc, Dip.Tchg
  • Ms V Redwood, B.A, Dip.Tchg
  • Mr M Rolls, M.SW, Registered Social Worker - School Counsellor
  • Mrs D Rose, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E, Dip.Soc.Sc, M.Ed (Hons)
  • Mrs A Smith, B.Sc, Dip Tchg
  • Mrs T Taylor, B.A, Dip.Tchg - Asst HoF Social Science
  • Mr B Tetley, B.Min, N.Z.C.E (Mech Eng), Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Ms S Tuaoi, B.DanceSt (Hons), Dip.Tchg
  • Mr B Wardrope, B.Arts, Dip.Tchg
  • Mrs W Wardrope, B.Ed, Grad.Cert.TEAL
  • Mr M Whiting, B.Mus (Hons), M.P.C.P, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Miss A Whitlow, B.FA, Grad.Dip.Tchg (on-leave 2021)
  • Mrs E Wiggins, B.A, Dip.Tchg - Year 10 Dean (Acting Term 2&3 2021)
  • Mr T Willis, B.Comm, Grad Dip Arts, M.Tchg
  • Ms C Woodhall, B.A, Grad.Dip.Tchg
  • Ms P Woodmass, B.Tchg
  • Mr J Wright, B.VAD, Nat.Cert Carpentry, Grad.Dip.Tchg - Asst HoF Technology

Extra Curricular Music Staff

  • Mr D Boston, B.A, L.T.C.L.(Perf), A.I.R.M,T, - Guitar, Electric Bass
  • Mrs H Baker - Cello
  • Mrs C Della Barca – Director of Choral Programme & Music Administrator
  • Mrs M McHattie, Dip.Tchg, A.I.R.M.T - Flute
  • Ms S Rutgers - Piano
  • Mrs N Smith, B.A, LTCL, STCL, IRMT - Violin & Viola
  • Ms T Vercoe – Contemporary Voice
  • Mr M Whiting - Drums

Support Staff

  • Miss P Baines - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs K Baker - Administration/Canteen
  • Mrs P Coppell - Teacher Aide
  • Mr B Cottrell - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs E Fraser - B.FA, Grad.Dip.Tchg - Library
  • Mrs K Grapes - Administration/Careers
  • Mrs F Gray - Receptionist/Cashier
  • Mrs V Hantler - Principal’s PA
  • Mrs J Harrison - B.HSc, Dip.Oneology - Lab Technician
  • Ms Phoebe Hinton - B.A, Sports Develop & Mgmt - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs S Jackson - Canteen Manager
  • Miss S Maui - Teacher Aide
  • Mr R McLaren - Groundsman
  • Mrs E Mendez Weiss, B.Nutrition - Lab Technician
  • Miss N Messer - Dip.Rehab, Dip.Pysch, Div.Therapy - Teacher Aide
  • Mr R Poulgrain - Caretaker
  • Mr M Strickland - N.Z.C.E. (Ele Eng) - IT Manager
  • Mrs L Tetley - Teacher Aide
  • Mrs T Travers - Telephonist, Office Administration
  • Mrs K Treneman - Office Administration
  • Mrs M Radley - Accounts Clerk

School Details

We can be found on the Corner Grove Road and Windsor Avenue in Hastings

Postal Address

P.O. Box 346
Hastings, 4156


Phone: + 64 6 878 7139
Fax: + 64 6 878 7937
Absence Line: +64 6 870 6143
Email: [email protected]

Location

For directions to the school, we are easily found using Google Maps.